You’ve probably never met me before but I keep a low haircut. However, I’ve ripped out close to 300 hairs thinking about this list over the past 4 months. Travis over at WYDU recently had a post that reminded me to finish my list after a few weeks of procrastinating. Back in 2007, this thought provoking experimental post @ Passion of the Weiss probably had heads spinning. I didn’t read it until January/February 2008 and whether you agree or disagree with that post, it makes you thimk about your own list of great albums. So why was this list so difficult (and possibly incomplete)? Because I battled myself over my favorites versus albums I know are more deserving of the status of greatness (meaning end to end enjoyment, lasting impact that has stood the test of time, overall cohesiveness, lyrics, production, mood, etc.). Mind you, I like every album on my list below but I left out a few favorites that originally were there.
For example, MC Shan’s Down By Law, Kool G Rap’s Wanted: Dead or Alive, Boogie Down Production’s Sex & Violence and Edutainment, Redman’s Time 4 Sum Aksion, Main Source’s Breaking Atoms, The D.O.C.’s No One Can Do it Better, Above The Law’s Livin’ Like Hustlers, Jungle Brothers’ Straight Out the Jungle, The Fugees’ The Score, Scarface’s Mr. Scarface is Back, Common Sense’s Resurrection, Souls of Mischief’s ’93 til Infinity, Mobb Deep’s Hell on Earth were all originally on the list but after debating with myself, I didn’t do it. They would make it in the next 50 but not the first 50.
I love those albums, especially MC Shan’s, which gets a ton of play to this day, but are they great albums to me? So favorites don’t necessarily equal great but I do think that you have to actually like/love an album a lot (from beginning to end) to even consider it for greatness. And just because something is popular, does that mean it’s great? Most importantly, it’s my list and I’m 95% happy with it. I’m sure some albums will change slightly in position again as they have over the years but the top 4 have remained unchanged since 1994 and #1 has been there since I bought that tape in ’88 (the greatest single year in hip-hop to me). If I were 25 or 26 now, then the greatest years in hip-hop to me would probably be 1996 to 1999. But I’m older, so if this list pegs me as outdated, grumpy, stubborn or crazy, then I’m ok with it and prepared for all the hate. Let me know if you agree/disagree (I’m sure some of you have a T.I. or Too Short album as your #1) and maybe take the time to create your own list for comparison.
FYI – My list is below. I will post Brandan’s (Recognize the Real‘s mixtape king) top 25 list in a day or two. He’s a little younger than me so you know his list is much different.
1. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back – Rarely has any hip-hop music changed my thinking, awareness and behavior from the inside out. Of all the albums on my list, only #6 and this one did that for me. At 15 years old, I memorized every album that I purchased but this one mesmerized me as well. I clearly recall debating with one of my friends over this album and Paid in Full. I think I told him that this one just means more. It was the height of the crack era back then and to hear this and that BDP album at that time was just incredible. Every Nissan Pathfinder, Jeep Cherokee or Ford Bronco in the city equipped with booming speakers was playing this. And everything clicked for me on this album: the multiple uplifting and/or insightful messages, the sequencing, the production, the lyrics, the mood, the energy, the approach, etc. It has stood head and shoulders above every other hip-hop album I’ve ever heard before and since it was released. In my opinion, no other hip-hop album has been this influential to children, teenagers, college students, the media, musicians, politicians, athletes, etc. Even P.E. wasn’t able to top it with their next album. I mentioned before that we listened to this daily as teenagers and there’s just no comparison today. If I were 14 or 15 today, who would be my musical heroes? Kanye? Lil Wayne? Rick Ross? Kid Cudi? What the heck?!?
2. Eric B & Rakim – Paid In Full
3. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
4. Nas – Illmatic
5. A Tribe Called Quest – Midnight Marauders
6. Boogie Down Productions – By All Means Necessary
7. Ultramagnetic MC’s – Critical Beatdown
8. De La Soul – 3 Feet High and Rising
9. Boogie Down Productions – Criminal Minded
10. N.W.A. – Straight Outta Compton
11. Big Daddy Kane – Long Live the Kane
12. Run-DMC – Raising Hell
13. Slick Rick – The Great Adventures of Slick Rick
14. The Roots – Illadelph Halflife
15. Raekwon – Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
16. Ice Cube – Amerikkka’s Most Wanted
17. LL Cool J – Mama Said Knock You Out
18. Pharcyde – Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
19. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
20. Outkast – Atliens
21. Dr. Dre – The Chronic
22. Mobb Deep – The Infamous
23. Masta Ace – Slaughtahouse
24. Notorious B.I.G. – Ready to Die
25. Gangstarr – Daily Operation
26. Black Moon – Enta Da Stage
27. Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth – Mecca and the Soul Brother
28. O.C. – Word…Life
29. Brand Nubian – One for All
30. Organized Konfusion – Stress: The Extinction Agenda
31. De La Soul – Buhloone Mindstate
32. Public Enemy – Fear of a Black Planet
33. Run-DMC – Run-DMC
34. Eric B and Rakim – Follow the Leader
35. Ice Cube – Death Certificate
36. N.W.A. – Efilzaggin
37. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
38. LL Cool J – Bigger and Deffer
39. EPMD – Strictly Business
40. DJ Jazzy Jeff & Fresh Prince – He’s the DJ, I’m the Rapper
41. A Tribe Called Quest – Peoples Instinctive Travels and The Paths of Rhythm
42. Tupac – Me Against the World
43. Digable Planets – Blowout Comb
44. De La Soul – De La Soul is Dead
45. The Roots – Do You Want More?!!!??!
46. Three Times Dope – Original Stylin’
47. Beastie Boys – Licensed to Ill
48. Queen Latifah – All Hail the Queen
49. EPMD – Business As Usual
50. Goodie Mob – Soul Food
~Vincent~
Nice list but you should check out some UK rap – London Posse, Gunshot, Blade.
By: andy on April 24, 2009
at 9:28 am
a rock solid list, quite a few would end up on my list as well
By: twc02 on April 24, 2009
at 10:17 am
It’s funny…..these are basically the only albums I ever listen to anymore.
By: Franklin Mint on April 24, 2009
at 11:13 am
Very, very solid list at first glance. I agree with many of your choices here and agree 100% with everything you said about #1! Today’s artists and financial backers don’t put nearly as much thought or depth into projects as from days past. Like Masta Ace stated….today’s rap/hip hop is “disposable art”. As with movies, it seems to be based on what #’s you did on release day with no thought of replay value or if in 5 years you’ll ever listen to this again. Real music is suppose to be timeless!!! Thanks for your thoughts and insight.
By: BHM on April 24, 2009
at 1:58 pm
Old man indeed.
Dah well. I own ’em all.
By: TC on April 24, 2009
at 2:23 pm
hello. i’ve only been following your blog for a couple weeks. i’m of the younger generation and didn’t get into hiphop until i was 17. but i started with nas. then went straight to PE/cypress hill/ice cube/NWA and then into underground stuff. i’ve heard most of these albums and liked almost all of them. so i do have SOME current mainstream stuff but really the true gold hip hop is no longer there. look into other stuff for musical heros.
By: ianism on April 24, 2009
at 6:06 pm
what’s the point of an album being influental to children, teenagers, college students, the media, musicians, politicians, athletes etc.? Sure, it’s nice to know that everyone else is feelin’ it too, but it doesn’t do anything for me and my enjoyment. If I love the album than it doesn’t matter if it is influental or not. It could be my all time fav even if I’m the only person who heard it, ya dig? I just concentrate on the music and I don’t care about all the hype, that’s why no one ever mentions AZ’s Doe or Die as their favourite album, ok, there are better CD’s but I enjoy this one the most even though it wasn’t really that well accepted.
By: Michael on April 25, 2009
at 12:00 pm
Every society is judged by the art it creates. Whether it’s Ancient Greece, Ancient Egypt, The Renaissance era, or the Civil Rights era.
Art is the conscience of the society that produced it. People will look at “It Takes A Nation of Millions. . . ” 200 years from now and learn about the 1980s crack era. They’ll listen to NWA’s “Straight Outta Compton” and learn about what Black life was about in 1988 in Compton.
That’s why it’s important and why today’s records are devoid. They aren’t the conscience of today’s world. How many major rappers made songs about the Iraq War? Hurricane Katrina? The War in Afghanistan?
That’s why when you see movies set in the 1960s, there’s this great soundtrack to go along with the Vietnam War and Civil Rights Movement, because the artists were being directly influenced by the times.
By: HG on May 21, 2009
at 2:00 am
I like your list though. I’m younger and my fav years in hip hop are 93-98, peace.
By: Michael on April 25, 2009
at 12:04 pm
this list is much, much better
By: hotbox on April 25, 2009
at 12:52 pm
A List I cannot fight.
By: John Q on April 25, 2009
at 7:38 pm
Good list, shocked to see Masta Ace’s Slaughterhouse and not Take A Look Around. Only album I would add to the list is Nine’s “Nine Livez”- has to be the most underated album of all time.
Peace
Damon
By: Damon on April 25, 2009
at 8:11 pm
This list contains everything hip-hop fan needs, no matter if it’s beginner or long-time fan…50’s a nice number, though..
By: Joko on April 26, 2009
at 4:18 pm
Probably one of the best lists I’ve seen. All essential listening for any hip-hop fan. Well done!
By: Drewtek on April 27, 2009
at 11:20 am
Awesome list.
By: Jada on April 28, 2009
at 12:23 pm
I saw Branden’s list first, so I’m loving this list right now. Of course, everybody’s list would be different. I would probably replace only 25% of this list.
Nothing on here pisses me off. LOL
Good job.
By: verge on May 3, 2009
at 2:25 pm
1. Illmatic- Nas
2. Ready To Die- The Notorious B.I.G.
3. Paid In Full- Eric B. & Rakim
4. The Chronic- Dr. Dre
5. It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back- Public Enemy
6. Straight Outta Compton- NWA
7. Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)- Wu-Tang Clan
8. Life After Death- The Notorious B.I.G.
9. Raising Hell- Run-DMC
10. Reasonable Doubt- Jay-Z
By: Dan on May 6, 2009
at 6:22 pm
I’d say our lists are pretty close to the same albums, just in different spots. I didn’t see any Redman on yours, which I have two of his in my top 10. 3 Feet High isn’t in mine and I don’t have Atliens in my top 25. It’s cool to see that 3xD though in yours and you are one of the few people to have Slaughtahouse on any list such this besides myself. Us old fogies gotta stick together
By: Travis on May 8, 2009
at 10:56 pm
Nice list. Even though It Takes A Nation doesn’t have my number one spot, that belongs to Illmatic, I can never argue with anyone who has it as theirs.
Unfortunately it is so good that someone broke into my house and stole it, so I am currently It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back-less 😦
By: MightyDR on May 16, 2009
at 8:44 pm
It’s an OK list. It’s a little East Coast centric for my tastes.
I actually like Dan’s list a little bit more, because at least it has “The Chronic” and “Straight Outta Compton” in the top 10.
By: HG on May 21, 2009
at 2:01 am
Like the list. Rather than “Ill Communication” though I think the Beastie Boys “Paul’s Boutique” is the better by album to be included on a top 50 list.
By: TM on June 10, 2010
at 2:14 pm
What an excellent website. You guys have done a great job organizing everything and making the navigation easy to browse. How can I subscribe to your RSS feed? If you have one please let us know how to get more great information from your website.
By: Santos Deigo on June 29, 2010
at 12:35 pm
Great list. Very solid. We’re definitely from the same era, though you were more of a backpacker than I was. I’ve always believed the whole NY arrogance, its refusal to embrace or acknowledge contributions outside of the 5 boroughs as top tier art – created the climate that got Pac & BIG killed. The Chronic is a top 5 record, and so is Death Certificate. I guess I lean towards that hardcore funk. It was all great music though. Here are a few omissions I would’ve included..
Black Sheep – Wolf In Sheeps Clothing
Redman – Whut Thee Album
Cypress Hill – Cypress Hill
King Tee – Tha Triflin Album
Diamond D – Stunts, Blunts & Hip Hop
Snoop – Doggystyle
Jay-Z – Reasonable Doubt
Smiff & Wesson – Dah Shinin
De La Soul – Bahloonhole Mindstate
Capone & Noreaga – The War Report
By: Wes on July 11, 2010
at 10:33 am
Oh yeah.. One more.. Can’t forget!
Common Sense – Ressurection
By: Wes on July 11, 2010
at 10:36 am
Cypress Hill self-titled is necessary for me.
By: thevangris on November 10, 2013
at 7:11 pm